69й ARD Міжнародний музичний конкурс 2020

Конкурси ТромбонФлейтаФортепіано2020
Дедлайн: 31/03/2020
Місце проведення: Мюнхен, Німеччина
Дисципліни: Тромбон Флейта Фортепіано
З: 31/08/2020 До: 18/09/2020
Обмеження за віком: 17 - 35

The 69th ARD International Music Competition 2020
in Munich is open for the following categories:
Flute
Trombone
String Quartet
Piano
The invitation to participate in this competition is extended to young musicians, who are ready to launch
an international career.
The competition is open to musicians of all nations born between 1991 and 2003 in the categories flute, trombone and piano. String Quartet: total age maximum 120; single members neither younger than 17 nor older than 35.
The competition will be conducted during the period from August 31 to September 18, 2020 (including the prizewinners’ concerts).
All auditions are open to the public.
Deadline for registration: March 31, 2020

PRIZES
Flute
First Prize € 10.000
Second Prize € 7.500
Third Prize € 5.000
Trombone
First Prize € 10.000
Second Prize € 7.500
Third Prize € 5.000
String Quartet
First Prize € 24.000
Second Prize € 18.000
Third Prize € 12.000
Piano
First Prize € 10.000
Second Prize € 7.500
Third Prize € 5.000

SPECIAL PRIZES
Audience Prizes
Audience Prizes totaling € 6.000, made possible by the Theodor-Rogler-Foundation, will be awarded in the final round as follows:
Flute in the amount of € 1.500
Trombone in the amount of € 1.500
String Quartet in the amount of € 1.500
Piano in the amount of € 1.500
Special Prizes for the best Interpretation of a Commissioned Composition
Special Prizes totaling € 4.000 for the best interpretation of the commissioned compositions, made possible by the Alice-Rosner-Foundation, will be awarded in the category:
Flute for the composition by Beat Furrer
in the amount of € 1.000
Trombone for the composition by Mike Svoboda in the amount of € 1.000
String Quartet for the composition by Dobrinka Tabakova in the amount of € 1.000
Piano for the composition by Márton Illés in the amount of € 1.000
Special Prize of the Munich Chamber Orchestra
The Special Prize from the Munich Chamber Orchestra totaling € 1.000 will be awarded by the members of the Munich Chamber Orchestra for an outstanding interpretation by a semi-finalist in the category Flute, Trombone or Piano.

BR-KLASSIK Online Prize
The BR-KLASSIK program division of Bayerischer Rundfunk will be presenting the BR-KLASSIK Online Prize in the amount of € 1.000 for the winner of the online voting during the finals.
Special Prize Sweet Spot
The Special Prize Sweet Spot totaling € 2.000, underwritten by the Dr.-Marianne-Kunkel-Fund will be awarded by the BR-KLASSIK young people’s program “Sweet Spot. Curious about Music” for an outstanding performance by a very young participant.
Alice-Rosner-Prize
The Alice-Rosner-Foundation awards the Alice-Rosner-Prize in the amount of € 1.000 for the best interpretation of a 20th century work.
Osnabrück Music Prize
The Osnabrück Music Prize, made possible by the Werner-Egerland-Foundation, in the amount of € 7.500 is awarded to a finalist. It is linked to a concert with the Osnabrück Symphony Orchestra.
Busch Brothers Prize
The Busch Brothers Circle awards the Busch Brothers Prize in the amount of € 4.000 – in collaboration with the South Westphalian Philharmonic – to an outstanding finalist. It is linked to a concert appearance at the Busch Brothers Circle and potential subsequent concerts with the South Westphalian Philharmonic.
Henle Urtext Prize
The publishing house G. Henle Verlag is awarding special prizes in the categories Piano and String Quartet in the form of vouchers for scores and the „Henle Library App“ each worth € 2.000.
Special Prize Mozart Society Munich
The Mozart Society Munich e. V. is awarding a special prize in the amount of € 1.000 to a young semifinalist.
Special Prize GENUIN classics
GENUIN classics awards a CD production to one of the prizewinners.
Special Prize Schwarzwald Music Festival
The Schwarzwald Music Festival awards a special prize in the amount of € 1.500 to an outstanding finalist. It is linked to a performance in the series of concerts “Young Elite” in Mitteltal in cooperation with the Hotel Bareiss.
Special Prize “Podium for young Soloists”
The Special Prize “Podium for young Soloists”, made possible by the “Friends of young Musicians” e. V. Tegernsee, in the amount of € 1.000 goes to a young semifinalist who is not awarded one of the main prizes.
Scholarship of the Karl-Klingler-Foundation
The Karl-Klingler-Foundation awards a scholarship in the amount of € 4,000 to a string quartet that reached the second round.

Jeunesses Musicales Germany Award
Jeunesses Musicales Germany awards to a string quartet a scholarship for participation in »Jeunesses Musicales International Chamber Music Campus Schloss Weikersheim « 2021.
String quartet-Tour
The winners of the first prize in the category string quartet will be part of a tour from March 6 to 21, 2021.
All String Quartets that take part in the competition comply with this engagement in case they win the first prize.
By applying for the competition the quartets state they will be free for the tour organized by Impresariat Simmenauer GmbH – irrespective of the quartet’s current or future Management.

CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION
Application deadline: March 31, 2020
For more information about the application’s process, please see www.ard-musikwettbewerb.de (from February 2020 on).
Application
Online application starting from mid-February at:
www.ard-musikwettbewerb.de
The following documents must be enclosed:
application form
copy of passport or identity card
artistic curriculum vitae in continuous text (printable)
portrait photograph (jpg file) of the applicant, which will be published – black & white or color (without copyright).
in case of students: approval of the teacher
digital VIDEO recording The music in the video recording may not be edited, may not be processed and may not be older than one year (the works required for the preselection can be found in the repertoire conditions).
An indication of technical requirements as well as details for the setting can be found on our website from December on.
declaration form signed by the recording studio/engineer – form download at www.ard-musikwettbewerb.de

proof of payment of the registration fee in the amount of € 10. Bank details:
Bank: Hypovereinsbank München (UniCredit)
account holder: Bayerischer Rundfunk
purpose: candidate’s name/IMW 2020/3012/20002
BIC (Swift Code): HYVEDEMMXXX
IBAN-Number: DE22 7002 0270 0000 0816 13
Only complete applications will be accepted!
Admission
Once the selection has been made, the decision of the pre-selection jury on admission to the competition will be released by June 15, 2020 at the latest. Its decisions are final and incontestable. No explanations will be provided.
The chosen competitors will receive written notification of their selection. Competitors from abroad can, if necessary, use this confirmation to apply for an entry visa.
Recognition of Conditions
With the application for the competition the participant acknowledges acceptance of the participation and competition conditions as well as the decision of the pre-selection jury and the competition jury as binding.
There is no right of appeal.
Participation is only possible in one of the competition categories.
Applications that do not meet the requirements of the competition can be rejected.

Participation Fee
Following receipt of the admission confirmation, the participation fee of € 90 for soloist, € 190 for string quartets must be transferred “free of bank charges for the recipient” at the latest by July 31, 2020.
This participation fee cannot be refunded should the competitor be prevented from attending, or should he or she cancel his or her participation.

CONDUCT OF THE COMPETITION
Jury
The juries will be selected from among personalities with international reputations without regard to ethnic, ideological, political or linguistic considerations.
The decisions of the jury cannot be contested.
Student of a Jury Member
If there is a student of a jury member among the participants, this jury member may not take part in the appraisal of this competitor.
Jury members are not allowed to teach their students during the competition itself, otherwise the student, the jury member, or both may be disqualified. To this end, a student is defined as someone who studied with a jury member for a lengthy and continuous period, and such study was completed less than three years before the beginning of the competition. Participation in master classes is not affected.
Competition Rounds
Four competition rounds are obligatory in all categories.
The semi-finals of the categories Piano, Trombone and Flute will be accompanied by the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor. A maximum of six soloists in each category/six ensembles will be admitted to the semifinals.
The final rounds of the categories Piano, Trombone and Flute will be accompanied by the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks led by conductor.
A maximum of three soloists in each category as well as three string quartets will be admitted to the final rounds.
First Audition Date

All participants will receive notification of the scheduled date of their first audition – along with the admission to the competition – in writing.
Competition Program
The following repertoire lists and the conditions therein contained are binding for the competition program.
The competition program submitted by the competitors is binding.
Subsequent alterations are not permitted.
No works in the competition program may be repeated except on the express wish of the jury. The sequence of performance in the first and second round is at the participant’s discretion. If possible, original text editions should be performed.
Participants will not be allowed to perform their own compositions. In certain cases, the jury may allow only selections of individual works to be performed in the first two competition rounds, or may select works from the submitted repertoire.
Piano Accompanists
Official piano accompanists are available at no charge to the competitors in the categories Flute and Trombone.
Participants may bring along their personal accompanist at their own expense.
The pianos and orchestra are tuned to A 886 (443 Hz).

ACCOMMODATION
For the duration of the first round, reasonably priced hotels will be recommended to the participants. All competitors who reach the second round will be provided by the competition management with the cost of accommodation and meals from the second round on for the duration of their further participation in the audition process (accommodation in the Kardinal-Wendel-Haus Munich).
Semifinalists will be guests of the competition until the final rounds, winners until the prizewinners’ concerts. This does not apply to piano accompanists or other companions.

FLUTE
Pre-selection
a) Georg Philipp Telemann, Fantasie for flute no. 6 D minor, TWV 40:7 (without repetitions)
b) André Jolivet, Incantation no. 2 pour que l’enfant qui va naître soit un fils
First round (20–25 min.)
1. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andante C major, KV 315 for flute and piano or Rondo D major KV 373 /KV Anh, 184 (or in C major)
2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita for flute solo A mionor BWV 1013: Corrente and Sarabande
3. one of the following works:
George Enescu, Cantabile et presto,
Gabriel Fauré, Fantasie
Philippe Gaubert, Nocturne et Allegro scherzando,
Paul Taffanel, Andante pastoral et scherzettino
Second round (35–40 min.)
4. one of the following works:
Brett Dean, Demons
James Dillon, Sgothan
Ivan Fedele, Donax
Brian Ferneyhough, Cassandra’s Dream Song
Matthias Pintscher, Beyond (a system of passing)
Hans Zender, Mondschrift (Lo-Shu II)
Bernd-Alois Zimmermann, Tempus loquendi
5. Franz Schubert, Introduktion und Variationen über Trockne Blumen (without repetitions)
6. one of the following works:
Henri Dutilleux, Sonatine
Paul Hindemith, Sonate
André Jolivet, Chant de Linos
Pierre Sancan, Sonatine
Erwin Schulhoff, Sonate
Semifinal with the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor
7. One of the following concertos by C. P. E. Bach:
major Wq. 169 or D minor Wq 22
8. Beat Furrer, composition commissioned for the
ARD International Music Competition 2020 (world premiere).
The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music; it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.

Final with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
9. One of the following concertos for flute and orchestra:
Marc-André Dalbavie
Einojuhani Rautavaara, Dances with the winds (free choice between version with bass flute or without)
The works from no. 1, 2, 3 and 7 are to be performed from memory.

Jury Flute
Patrick Gallois, President
Emily Beynon
Sharon Bezaly
Davide Formisano
Pirmin Grehl
Sarah Louvion
Walter Auer

TROMBONE
Pre-selection
a) Ferdinand David, Concertino E flat major, op. 4: the slow movement and one more movement by choice
b) Kazimierz Serocki, Concerto: the slow movement and one more movement by choice
First round (max. 20 min.)
1. Friedebald Gräfe, Concerto B flat major, 1st or 3rd movement
2. A selection out of the following works:
Eugène Bozza, Ballade op. 62
Henri Dutilleux, Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Paul Hindemith, Sonata for trombone and piano
Kazimierz Serocki, Sonatina for trombone and piano
(1954)
Stjepan Šulek, Sonata for trombone and piano
Second round
3. One of the following works
Jacques Castérède, Sonatina for trombone and piano Bernhard Krol, Capriccio da camera, op. 35
Frank Martin, Ballade for trombone and piano
Darius Milhaud, Concertino d’hiver, op. 327
Jiří Pauer, Trombonetta for trombone and piano
Zygmunt Stojowski, Fantasy for trombone and piano
4. One of the following works
Luciano Berio, Sequenza V for trombone solo
Mauricio Kagel, Atem for 1 wind instrument
Martin Lichtfuss, Monolog for trombone
Vincent Persichetti, Parable XVIII for trombone solo,
op. 133
Iannis Xenakis, Keren for trombone solo
Semifinal with the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor
5. Mike Svoboda, composition commissioned for the
ARD International Music Competition 2020 (world premiere).
The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music; it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.
6. One of the following works:
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Concerto for trombone and orchestra in B flat major
Michael Haydn, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Leopold Mozart, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
D major

Final with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
7. One of the following concertos:
Henri Tomasi, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Nino Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Michael Nyman, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
The works from No. 6 are to be performed from memory.

Jury Trombone
Eric Crees, President
David Bruchez-Lalli
Abbie Conant
Antoine Ganaye
Fabrice Millischer
Tobi Oft
Hansjörg Profanter

STRING QUARTET
Pre-selection
a) the 1st and the slow movement from a quartet by J. Haydn or W. A. Mozart, that can be repeated in the competition program
b) Franz Schubert, Quartet Movement in C minor, D 703
c) one movement from a Quartet by Bartok, that can be repeated in the final
First round (ca. 40 minutes)
1. Ludwig van Beethoven, one work from op. 18
or Joseph Haydn, one work from op. 20, 33, 50, 64 (except
no. 1 and no. 3), 74 or 76 (except no. 3)
2. one of the string quartets by:
Alban Berg, Lyric Suite
Claude Debussy, G minor
Henri Dutilleux, Ainsi la nuit
Paul Hindemith, op. 16 or op. 22
Maurice Ravel, F major
Arnold Schönberg, no. 3 op. 30
Dmitri Schostakowitsch, no. 4, no. 6, no. 9, no. 10, no. 11 or no. 13
Karol Szymanowski, no. 1 op.37 or no. 2 op.56
Second round (ca. 50 minutes):
3. one of the string quartets by:
Johannes Brahms
Antonín Dvořák, op. 105 or 106
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, op. 12, 13, 44 or 80
Robert Schumann
4. one of the following works:
Luciano Berio, Notturno
Pierre Boulez, Livre pour Quatuor (1948/49)
Elliott Carter, no. 2 or no. 4 or no. 5
Franco Donatoni, La souris sans sourire
Pascal Dusapin, String Quartett no. 3, no. 4 or no. 5
Hans Werner Henze, String Quartet no. 5
György Kurtág, Officium breve
Helmut Lachenmann, String Quartet no. 3
György Ligeti, no. 1 or no. 2
Wolfgang Rihm, no. 4 or no. 9
Jörg Widmann, String Quartet no. 1, no. 2, no. 3 or no. 4
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras
Semifinal (ca. 50 minutes)
5. one of the string quartets by W. A. Mozart:
KV 387, KV 421, KV 428, KV 458, KV 464, KV 465, KV 499,
KV 575, KV 589 or KV 590
6. one of the string quartets by Anton Webern:
op. 5, op. 9 or op. 28
7. Dobrinka Tabakova, composition commissioned
for the International Music Competition 2020 (world premiere)
The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music, it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.

Final
8. one of the quartets by
Ludwig van Beethoven, op. 59, 127, 130, 131 or 132
or Franz Schubert, no. 13 A minor, D 804, no. 14
D minor, D 810 or no. 15 G major, D 887
9. one of the quartets by Béla Bartók:
no. 1 (1908)
no. 2 (1915–17)
no. 3 (1927)
no. 4 (1928)
no. 5 (1934)
no. 6 (1939)

Jury String Quartet
Clive Greensmith, President
François Kieffer
Anthea Kreston
Bjørg Lewis
Vera Martínez
Jiří Pinkas
Oliver Wille

PIANO
Pre-selection
a) Joseph Haydn or Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
one sonata freely chosen
b) one etude, that must not be repeated in the competition program
First round (max. 25 minutes)
1. Domenico Scarlatti, one sonata freely chosen (not longer than 3 minutes)
2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier 1 or 2 (not longer than 7 minutes)
3. one etude by Frederic Chopin, except op. 10 no. 3,
op. 10 no. 6 and op. 25 no. 7
4. one of the following works:
Luciano Berio, Sequenza IV for piano solo
Pierre Boulez, Incises for piano solo (2001 version)
Elliot Carter, Intermittences
Beat Furrer, Studie for piano
Pascal Dusapin, Pièce No. 1: Did it again
György Ligeti, Etudes, except „Arc-en-ciel“ and „En suspens“. (selection not longer than 10 minutes)
Salvatore Sciarrino, Notturno no. 3
Jörg Widmann, 11 Humoreques for piano (selection not longer than 10 minutes)
Second round (max. 55 minutes)
5. one of the following works:
Isaac Albéniz, one book from the Iberia Suite
Alban Berg, Sonata op. 1
Béla Bartók, Sonata Sz 80 (1926)
Béla Bartók, Im Freien, Sz 81
Claude Debussy, Images, Book 1 or 2
Claude Debussy, Estampes
Claude Debussy, three Préludes (freely chosen)
Olivier Messiaen, four Préludes (freely chosen)
Sergej Prokofjew, Sonata no. 3 A minor, op. 28
or no. 4 C minor, op. 29
Maurice Ravel, three pieces from Miroirs
Maurice Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales
Alexander Skrjabin, one of the sonatas no. 4 to no. 10
Arnold Schönberg, Five Pieces op. 23
6. one of the following sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven:
op. 10 no. 3 D major / op. 31 no. 1 G major / op. 31 no. 2 D minor / op. 31 no. 3 E flat major / op. 53 C major / op. 57 F minor / op. 81a / op. 101 A major / op. 109 E major / op. 110 A flat major

7. one of the following works:
Johannes Brahms, Sonata no. 2 F sharp minor, op. 2
Johannes Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel op. 24
Johannes Brahms, one cycle op. 116 or 117
Franz Liszt, Ballade no. 2 B minor
Franz Liszt, Variationen über »Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen,
Zagen«
Franz Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Variations sérieuses
D minor, op. 54
Franz Schubert, Fantasy C major, D 760 »Wandererfantasie«
Franz Schubert, Sonata A minor, D 537
Franz Schubert, Sonata A major, D 664
Franz Schubert, Sonata A minor, D 784
Robert Schumann, Sonata G minor, op. 22
Robert Schumann, Symphonic Etudes op. 13
(edition 1852)
Robert Schumann, Humoresque B flat major, op. 20
Robert Schumann, Faschingsschwank aus Wien op. 26
Semifinal with the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor
8. one of the following concertos by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
KV 414 / KV 415 / KV 459 / KV 488
9. Márton Illés, composition commissioned for the
ARD International Music Competition 2020 (world premiere)
The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music, it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.
Final (with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
10. one of the following concertos:
Ludwig van Beethoven, no. 4 G major, op. 58
Robert Schumann, A minor, op. 54
Frédéric Chopin, no. 2 F minor, op. 21
Maurice Ravel, G major
Sergej Rachmaninow, no. 4 (Revision 1941)
Except for the commissioned composition by Márton Illés and for the works from no. 4 the entire program is to be performed from memory.
Jury Piano
Michel Béroff
Imogen Cooper
Nikolai Demidenko
Janina Fialkowska
Cyprien Katsaris
Ragna Schirmer
NN

SCHEDULE 2020
Flute
Monday, August 31: beginning of the 1st round
Thursday, September 3: beginning of the 2nd round
Sunday, September 6: Semifinal
Wednesday, September 9: Final
Trombone
Wednesday, September 2: beginning of the 1st round
Saturday, September 5: beginning of the 2nd round
Tuesday, September 8: Semifinal
Friday, September 11: Final
String Quartet
Friday, September 4: beginning of the 1st round
Monday, September 7: beginning of the 2nd round
Thursday, September 10: Semifinal
Saturday, September 12: Final
Piano
Saturday, September 5: beginning of the 1st round
Tuesday, September 8: beginning of the 2nd round
Friday, September 11: Semifinal
Sunday, September 13: Final
PRIZE WINNERS’ CONCERTS
Concert with the Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Wednesday, September 16, 8 p.m.
Concert with the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Thursday, September 17, 8 p.m.
Concert with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Friday, September 19, 8 p.m.