71й Міжнародний музичний конкурс ARD 2022

Конкурси ТромбонФлейтаФортепіано2022
Дедлайн: 31/03/2022
Місце проведення: Мюнхен, Німеччина
Дисципліни: Тромбон Флейта Фортепіано
З: 29/08/2022 До: 11/09/2022
Обмеження за віком: 16-30

The 71st ARD International Music Competition 2022 in Munich is open for the following categories:

Flute Trombone String Quartet Piano

The invitation to participate in this competition is extended to young musicians, who are ready to launch
an international career.
The competition is open to musicians of all nations born between 1991 and 2005 in the categories flute, trombone and piano. String Quartet: total age maximum 128; single members neither younger than 17 nor older than 37.

The competition will be conducted during the period from August 29 to September 16, 2022 (including the prizewinners’ concerts).
All auditions are open to the public.

Deadline for registration: March 31, 2022

PRIZES
Flute

First Prize € 10.000
Second Prize € 7.500
Third Prize € 5.000

Trombone

First Prize € 10.000
Second Prize € 7.500
Third Prize € 5.000

String Quartet

First Prize € 24.000
Second Prize € 18.000
Third Prize € 12.000

Piano

First Prize € 10.000
Second Prize € 7.500
Third Prize € 5.000

Audience Prizes

Audience Prizes totaling € 6.000, made possible by the Theodor-Rogler-Foundation, will be awarded in the final round as follows:

Flute in the amount of € 1.500 Trombone in the amount of € 1.500 String Quartet in the amount of € 1.500 Piano in the amount of € 1.500

Special Prizes for the best Interpretation of a Commissioned Composition
Special Prizes totaling € 4.000 for the best interpretation of the commissioned compositions, made possible by the Alice- Rosner-Foundation, will be awarded in the category:

Flute for the composition by Beat Furrer
in the amount of € 1.000
Trombone for the composition by Mike Svoboda in the amount of € 1.000
String Quartet for the composition by Dobrinka Tabakova in the amount of € 1.000
Piano for the composition by Márton Illés in the amount of € 1.000

Special Prize of the Munich Chamber Orchestra

The Special Prize from the Munich Chamber Orchestra totaling € 1.000 will be awarded by the members of the Munich Chamber Orchestra for an outstanding interpretation by a semi-finalist in the category Flute, Trombone or Piano.

Application

Online application starting from mid-February at: www.ard-musikwettbewerb.de

The following documents must be enclosed:

application form
copy of passport or identity card
artistic curriculum vitae in continuous text (printable) portrait photograph (jpg file) of the applicant, which will be published – black & white or color (without copyright).
in case of students: approval of the teacher
digital VIDEO recording:
mp4 oder mov-Datei, max. 900 MB, max. 4 Files
The music in the video recording may not be edited, may not be processed and may not be older than one year (the works required for the preselection can be found in the repertoire conditions).
declaration form signed by the recording studio/engineer – form download at www.ard-musikwettbewerb.de

proof of payment of the registration fee in the amount of € 10. Bank details:
Bank: Hypovereinsbank München (UniCredit)
account holder: Bayerischer Rundfunk

purpose: candidate’s name/IMW 2022/3012/20002 BIC (Swift Code): HYVEDEMMXXX
IBAN-Number: DE22 7002 0270 0000 0816 13

Admission

Once the selection has been made, the decision of the pre-selection jury on admission to the competition will be released by June 15, 2022 at the latest. Its decisions are final and incontestable. No explanations will be provided.

The chosen competitors will receive written notification of their selection. Competitors from abroad can, if necessary, use this confirmation to apply for an entry visa.

Recognition of Conditions

With the application for the competition the participant acknowledges acceptance of the participation and competition conditions as well as the decision of the pre- selection jury and the competition jury as binding.

There is no right of appeal.
Participation is only possible in one of the competition categories.
Applications that do not meet the requirements of the competition can be rejected.

Participation Fee

Following receipt of the admission confirmation, the participation fee of € 90 for soloist, € 190 for string quartets must be transferred “free of bank charges for the recipient” at the latest by July 31, 2022.
This participation fee cannot be refunded should the competitor be prevented from attending, or should he or she cancel his or her participation.

ACCOMMODATION

For the duration of the first round, reasonably priced hotels will be recommended to the participants. All competitors who reach the second round will be provided by the competition management with the cost of accommodation and meals from the second round on for the duration of their further participation in the audition process. Semifinalists will be guests of the competition until the final rounds, winners until the prizewinners’ concerts. This does not apply to piano accompanists or other companions.

FLUTE Pre-selection

a) Georg Philipp Telemann, Fantasie for flute no. 6 D minor, TWV 40:7 (without repetitions)
b) André Jolivet, Incantation no. 2 pour que l’enfant qui va naître soit un fils

First round (20–25 min.)

1. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andante C major, KV 315 for flute and piano or Rondo D major KV 373 /KV Anh, 184 (or in C major)

2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita for flute solo A mionor BWV 1013: Corrente and Sarabande

3. one of the following works:

George Enescu, Cantabile et presto,
Gabriel Fauré, Fantasie
Philippe Gaubert, Nocturne et Allegro scherzando, Paul Taffanel, Andante pastoral et scherzettino

Second round (35–40 min.) 4. one of the following works:

Brett Dean, Demons
James Dillon, Sgothan
Ivan Fedele, Donax
Brian Ferneyhough, Cassandra’s Dream Song Matthias Pintscher, Beyond (a system of passing) Hans Zender, Mondschrift (Lo-Shu II)

Bernd-Alois Zimmermann, Tempus loquendi

  1. Franz Schubert, Introduktion und Variationen über Trockne Blumen (without repetitions)
  2. one of the following works:

Henri Dutilleux, Sonatine Paul Hindemith, Sonate André Jolivet, Chant de Linos Pierre Sancan, Sonatine Erwin Schulhoff, Sonate

Semifinal with the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor

7. One of the following concertos by C. P. E. Bach: major Wq. 169 or D minor Wq 22

8. Beat Furrer, melodie für Flöte solo
composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2022 (world premiere).
The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music; it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.

Final with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

9. One of the following concertos for flute and orchestra:

Marc-André Dalbavie Einar Englund

The works from no. 1, 2, 3 and 7 are to be performed from memory.

Jury Flute

Patrick Gallois, President
Walter Auer
Emily Beynon
Sharon Bezaly
Davide Formisano
Pirmin Grehl
Sarah Louvion

TROMBONE Pre-selection

a) Ferdinand David, Concertino E flat major, op. 4: the slow movement and one more movement by choice
b) Kazimierz Serocki, Concerto: the slow movement and one more movement by choice

First round (max. 20 min.)
1. Friedebald Gräfe, Concerto B flat major, 1st or 3rd movement

2. A selection out of the following works:

Eugène Bozza, Ballade op. 62
Henri Dutilleux, Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Paul Hindemith, Sonata for trombone and piano Kazimierz Serocki, Sonatina for trombone and piano

(1954)
Stjepan Šulek, Sonata for trombone and piano

Second round

3. One of the following works

Jacques Castérède, Sonatina for trombone and piano Bernhard Krol, Capriccio da camera, op. 35
Frank Martin, Ballade for trombone and piano
Darius Milhaud, Concertino d’hiver, op. 327
Jiří Pauer, Trombonetta for trombone and piano Zygmunt Stojowski, Fantasy for trombone and piano

4. One of the following works

Luciano Berio, Sequenza V for trombone solo Mauricio Kagel, Atem for 1 wind instrument
Martin Lichtfuss, Monolog for trombone
Vincent Persichetti, Parable XVIII for trombone solo, op. 133
Iannis Xenakis, Keren for trombone solo

Semifinal with the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor

  1. Mike Svoboda, Concert Etudes 6 & 7 for Trombone solo composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2022 (world premiere).
    The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music; it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.
  2. One of the following works:

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Concerto for trombone and orchestra in B flat major
Michael Haydn, Concerto for trombone and orchestra Leopold Mozart, Concerto for trombone and orchestra D major

Final with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

7. One of the following concertos:

Henri Tomasi, Concerto for trombone and orchestra Nino Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra Michael Nyman, Concerto for trombone and orchestra

The works from No. 6 are to be performed from memory.

Jury Trombone

Eric Crees, President
David Bruchez-Lalli
Abbie Conant
Antoine Ganaye
Fabrice Millischer
Tobi Oft
NN

STRING QUARTET Pre-selection

a) the 1st and the slow movement from a quartet by J. Haydn or W. A. Mozart, that can be repeated in the competition program
b) Franz Schubert, Quartet Movement in C minor, D 703
c) one movement from a Quartet by Bartok, that can be repeated in the final

First round (ca. 40 minutes)

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, one work from op. 18 or Joseph Haydn, one work from op. 20, 33, 50, 64 (except no. 1 and no. 3), 74 or 76 (except no. 3)

2. one of the string quartets by:
Alban Berg, Lyric Suite Claude Debussy, G minor
Henri Dutilleux, Ainsi la nuit
Paul Hindemith, op. 16 or op. 22
Maurice Ravel, F major
Arnold Schönberg, no. 3 op. 30
Dmitri Schostakowitsch, no. 4, no. 6, no. 9, no. 10, no. 11 or no. 13
Karol Szymanowski, no. 1 op.37 or no. 2 op.56

Second round (ca. 50 minutes): 21 3. one of the string quartets by:

Johannes Brahms
Antonín Dvořák, op. 105 or 106
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, op. 12, 13, 44 or 80
Robert Schumann

4. one of the following works:

Luciano Berio, Notturno
Pierre Boulez, Livre pour Quatuor (1948/49)
Elliott Carter, no. 2 or no. 4 or no. 5
Franco Donatoni, La souris sans sourire
Pascal Dusapin, String Quartett no. 3, no. 4 or no. 5
Hans Werner Henze, String Quartet no. 5
György Kurtág, Officium breve
Helmut Lachenmann, String Quartet no. 3
György Ligeti, no. 1 or no. 2
Wolfgang Rihm, no. 4 or no. 9
Jörg Widmann, String Quartet no. 1, no. 2, no. 3 or no. 4
Iannis Xenakis, Tetras

Semifinal (ca. 50 minutes)
one of the string quartets by W. A. Mozart: KV 387, KV 421, KV 428, KV 458, KV 464, KV 465, KV 499, KV 575, KV 589 or KV 590
one of the string quartets by Anton Webern: op. 5, op. 9 or op. 28

Dobrinka Tabakova, composition commissioned for the International Music Competition 2022 (world premiere)
The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music, it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.

Final

one of the quartets by Ludwig van Beethoven, op. 59, 127, 130, 131 or 132
or Franz Schubert, no. 13 A minor, D 804, no. 14 D minor, D 810 or no. 15 G major, D 887
one of the quartets by Béla Bartók:
no. 1 (1908)
no. 2 (1915–17)
no. 3 (1927)
no. 4 (1928)
no. 5 (1934)
no. 6 (1939)

Jury String Quartet

Clive Greensmith, President
François Kieffer
Anthea Kreston
Bjørg Lewis
Vera Martínez
Jiří Pinkas
Oliver Wille

PIANO Pre-selection

a) Joseph Haydn or Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, one sonata freely chosen
b) one etude, that must not be repeated in the competition program

First round (max. 25 minutes)
1. Domenico Scarlatti, one sonata freely chosen (not longer than 3 minutes)
2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue from The Well-Tempered Clavier 1 or 2 (not longer than 7 minutes)
3. one etude by Frederic Chopin, except op. 10 no. 3, op. 10 no. 6 and op. 25 no. 7
4. one of the following works:

Luciano Berio, Sequenza IV for piano solo
Pierre Boulez, Incises for piano solo (2001 version) Elliot Carter, Intermittences
Beat Furrer, Studie for piano
Pascal Dusapin, Pièce No. 1: Did it again
György Ligeti, Etudes, except „Arc-en-ciel“ and „En suspens“. (selection not longer than 10 minutes) Salvatore Sciarrino, Notturno no. 3
Jörg Widmann, 11 Humoreques for piano (selection not longer than 10 minutes)

Second round (max. 55 minutes)

5. one of the following works:

Isaac Albéniz, one book from the Iberia Suite Alban Berg, Sonata op. 1
Béla Bartók, Sonata Sz 80 (1926)
Béla Bartók, Im Freien, Sz 81

Claude Debussy, Images, Book 1 or 2
Claude Debussy, Estampes
Claude Debussy, three Préludes (freely chosen) Olivier Messiaen, four Préludes (freely chosen) Sergej Prokofjew, Sonata no. 3 A minor, op. 28 or no. 4 C minor, op. 29
Maurice Ravel, three pieces from Miroirs
Maurice Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales Alexander Skrjabin, one of the sonatas no. 4 to no. 10 Arnold Schönberg, Five Pieces op. 23

6. one of the following sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven: op. 10 no. 3 D major / op. 31 no. 1 G major / op. 31 no. 2 D minor / op. 31 no. 3 E flat major / op. 53 C major / op. 57 F minor / op. 81a / op. 101 A major / op. 109 E major / op. 110 A flat major

7. one of the following works:

Johannes Brahms, Sonata no. 2 F sharp minor, op. 2 Johannes Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel op. 24
Johannes Brahms, one cycle op. 116 or op. 117

Franz Liszt, Ballade no. 2 B minor
Franz Liszt, Variationen über »Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen«
Franz Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Variations sérieuses D minor, op. 54
Franz Schubert, Fantasy C major, D 760 »Wandererfantasie« Franz Schubert, Sonata A minor, D 537
Franz Schubert, Sonata A major, D 664
Franz Schubert, Sonata A minor, D 784
Robert Schumann, Sonata G minor, op. 22
Robert Schumann, Symphonic Etudes op. 13 (edition 1852)
Robert Schumann, Humoresque B flat major, op. 20
Robert Schumann, Faschingsschwank aus Wien op. 26

Semifinal with the Munich Chamber Orchestra without conductor

8. one of the following concertos by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
KV 414 / KV 415 / KV 459 / KV 488

Márton Illés, Négy tárgy, Four objects for piano composition commissioned for the ARD International Music Competition 2022 (world premiere). The sheet music will be supplied along with the admission to the competition. The commissioned composition may be performed with the music; it may not be publicly performed prior to the competition.

Final with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

10. one of the following concertos:

Ludwig van Beethoven, no. 4 G major, op. 58 Robert Schumann, A minor, op. 54
Frédéric Chopin, no. 2 F minor, op. 21 Maurice Ravel, G major
Sergej Rachmaninow, no. 4 (Revision 1941)
Except for the commissioned composition by Márton Illés and for the works from no. 4 the entire program is to be performed from memory.

Jury Piano

Michel Béroff
Imogen Cooper
Nikolai Demidenko
Janina Fialkowska
Cyprien Katsaris
Abdel Rahman El Bacha
Ragna Schirmer

SCHEDULE 2022 Flute

Monday, August 29: beginning of the 1st round
Thursday, September 1: beginning of the 2nd round
Sunday, September 4: Semifinal
Wednesday, September 7: Final

Trombone

Wednesday, August 31: beginning of the 1st round
Saturday, September 3: beginning of the 2nd round
Tuesday, September 6: Semifinal
Friday, September 9: Final

String Quartet

Friday, September 2: beginning of the 1st round
Monday, September 5: beginning of the 2nd round
Thursday, September 8: Semifinal
Saturday, September 10: Final

Piano

Saturday, September 3: beginning of the 1st round
Tuesday, September 6: beginning of the 2nd round
Friday, September 9: Semifinal
Sunday, September 11: Final

PRIZE WINNERS’ CONCERTS
Concert with the Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Wednesday, September 14, 8 p.m.

Concert with the Munich Chamber Orchestra
Thursday, September 15, 8 p.m.

Concert with the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Friday, September 16, 8 p.m.

More information