Міжнародний конкурс Джордже Енеску 2024

Дедлайн: 10/05/2024
Место проведения: Бухарест, Румунія
Дисциплины: Cкрипка Виолончель Фортепиано
С: 31/08/2024 До: 22/09/2024

Application rules:

The George Enescu International Competition for Composition, Cello, Violin and Piano is open to  participants of all nationalities, born after August 1, 1989. No exception to this age limit is accepted.

Aplication deadline is May 10, 2024 for the cello, violin and piano sections.

For the Composition section the application deadline is June 30, 2024.

Applications for all Competition sections will be submitted online through this form.

By completing and submitting the registration form each candidate agrees with the terms and conditions of the competition rules.

The original Romanian version of the competition rules governs over all interpretations.

Participation fee:

The participation fee for the Composition Section is 50 Euro/submitted work.

The participation fee for Cello, Violin and Piano Sections is 100 Euro.

The participation fee will be paid in Euro, by bank transfer or PayPal.

PAYMENT BY BANK TRANSFER:
Account holder: ARTEXIM
ARTEXIM address: Calea Victoriei no.155, Bl.D1, sc.8, et.2, sector 1, 010073, Bucharest, Romania Bank: Romanian Commercial Bank (BCR) Sector 1
Bank address: Calea Victoriei no. 155, sect. 1, 010073, Bucharest, Romania
IBAN: RO59RNCB0072049685010041
SWIFT/BIC: RNCBROBU

Preselection Round:

For the Composition section there will be no preselection. For the Cello, Violin and Piano sections there will be organized a preselection round. The preselection will take place between May 17 and June 10, 2024 and will be carried out by an expert jury appointed by the organizer for each section of the Competition.

Candidates will upload a single video file to one of the platforms Google Drive, OneDrive or a similar platform that allows downloading of that file;

The video must comply with the following conditions:

The video must be made specifically for the George Enescu International Competition 2024;
Duration: between 10 and 15 minutes;
Repertoire: one or more complete works from the competition repertoire, not exceeding the maximum duration allowed;
Good audio-visual quality, any post-production editing is prohibited;
No cuts are allowed between movements of the same work (e.g. between the movements of a sonata);
Where applicable, all works must include piano accompaniment. Orchestral accompaniment is prohibited;
At the beginning of the video recording, candidates must present themselves, speaking in English, stating their full name, nationality, George Enescu International Competition 2024, section (cello/viola/piano) and program chosen.
Example: I am John Smith, from the United Kingdom. This is my video recording for the Preselection for the 2024 George Enescu International Competition, Violin section. I will perform Enescu – Ménétrier and J. S. Bach – Sarabande and Gigue from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004.

The results will be announced on this website on June 14, 2024.

Competitors will receive official confirmation of their participation from the Competition Secretary.

Repertoire:

CELLO

First Round (maximum duration – 25 minutes):

One Caprice or Etude of candidate’s choice between:
Alfredo Piatti Op. 25 (No. 2, 3, 6, 7 or 8)
David Popper Op. 73 (No. 20, 29, 33)
Joseph Haydn – First movement with cadenza at candidate’s choice between:
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major Hob. VIIb/1 (first movement with cadenza)
Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major Hob. VIIb/2 (first movement with cadenza)
One work by Robert Schumann at candidate’s choice between:
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op. 70
Fantasiestücke op. 73

Second Round (maximum duration – 45 minutes):

An imposed work for solo cello (duration approximately 7 minutes)

A piece for solo cello at candidate’s choice between:
Zoltán Kodály: Sonata in B minor for Solo Cello Op. 8 (first movement)
György Ligeti: Sonata for Solo Cello
Paul Hindemith: Sonata for Solo Cello Op. 25 No. 3
Krzysztof Penderecki: Divertimento for solo cello
George Crumb: Sonata for Solo Cello

One work for cello and piano at candidate’s choice between:
Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor for cello and piano D.821
Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor Op. 38
Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F major Op. 99

Semifinal: (maximum duration – 65 minutes):

George Enescu: Cello Sonata No. 2 in C major Op. 26

One work at candidate’s choice between:
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor Op. 40
Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D minor L. 135
Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C major Op. 16

A virtuosity piece at candidate’s choice between:
David Popper: Elfentanz 39
David Popper: Spinning Song 55
Karl Davydov: At the Fountain 20 No. 2
Mstislav Rostropovich: Humoresque 5

Final (with orchestra):

One cello concert at candidate’s choice between:
Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor Op. 104
Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante in E minor for Cello and Orchestra Op. 125
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 în E flat major Op. 107
George Enescu: Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra Op. 8

VIOLIN

First Round (maximum duration – 25 minutes)

Johann Sebastian Bach: at candidate’s choice between:
Adagio and Fugue from Sonata in G minor for Solo Violin
Grave and Fugue from Sonata in A minor for Solo Violin
Ciaccona from Partita in D minor for Solo Violin
Adagio and Fugue from Sonata in C major for Solo Violin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: – First movement with cadenza at candidate’s choice between:
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K. 216 (first movement with cadenza)
Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K. 218 (first movement with cadenza)
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K. 219 (first movement with cadenza)

Niccolò Paganini: One Capriece for Solo Violin

Second Round (maximum duration – 40 minutes)

An imposed work for solo violin (duration approximately 7 minutes)

One complete violin sonata, at candidate’s choice between:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D major Op. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E flat major Op. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor Op. 23
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major Op. 24, Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major Op. 30
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor Op. 30
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major Op. 30
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major Op. 47, Kreutzer
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major Op. 96
Franz Schubert: Fantasy in C major for Violin and Piano D. 934

One complete work for solo violin or with piano, at candidate’s choice. (Atention! Allocated time for the Second Round must not be exceeded)

Semifinal (maximum duration – 70 minutes)

George Enescu: Ménétrier from Impressions d’enfance Suite 28

A complete violin sonata at candidate’s choice between:
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major Op. 78,
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major Op. 100
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor 108
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata No. 1 in A major Op. 13
Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata No. 2 in E minor Op. 108
Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major Op. 13
Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45
Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major
Paul Hindemith: Violin Sonata No. 1 in E flat major Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1 in F minor Op. 80
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major Op. 94a
Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata in G minor L. 140
Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E flat major Op. 18
Leoš Janáček: Violin Sonata
Francis Poulenc: Violin Sonata FP119

George Enescu – a complete violin sonata at candidate’s choice between:
Violin Sonata No. 2 in F minor Op. 6
Violin Sonata 3 in A minor Op. 25, “dans le caractère populaire roumain”

A virtuoso work of the candidate’s choice from one of the following composers: Pablo de Sarasate, Niccolò Paganini, Camille Saint-Saëns, Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst, Maurice Ravel, Henryk Wieniawski, Alfred Schnittke, Nathan Milstein, Franz Waxman or Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.

Final (with orchestra):

One violin concerto at candidate’s choice between:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 61
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64
Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major Op. 6
Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major Op. 35
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major Op. 19
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63
Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op. 77
Édouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole in D minor Op. 21
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op. 26
Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto in D minor
Antonín Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor Op. 53
Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61
Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2 BB 117
Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor Op. 61
Aleksandr Glazunov: Violin concerto in A minor Op. 82

PIANO

First Round (maximum duration – 25 minutes)

Johann Sebastian Bach – Prelude and Fugue from the Well Tempered Clavier, at candidate’s choice from Book I or II.

One of the following options, at candidate’s choice:
a piano sonata by Joseph Haydn
a piano sonata by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
three piano sonatas by Domenico Scarlatti

One Etude at the candidate’s choice between:
Frédéric Chopin
Franz Liszt

One Etude at the candidate’s choice between:
Alexander Scriabin
Claude Debussy

Second Round (maximum duration – 50 minutes)

An imposed work for solo piano (duration approximately 7 minutes)

One piano sonata by Ludwig van Beethoven at candidate’s choice (except sonatas Op. 10/1, Op. 14/1, Op. 14/2, Op. 49/1, Op. 49/2, Op. 78, Op. 90, Op. 106)

One complete work of a composer from the 20th century at candidate’s choice (Atention! Allocated time for the Second Round must not be exceeded)

Semifinal (maximum duration – 60 minutes)

George Enescu – one compelte work at the candidate’s choice between:
Piano Suite No. 2 in D major Op. 10, Des cloches sonores
Piano Sonata No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 24
Piano Sonata No. 3 in D major Op. 24

One complete work of a romantic composer at the candidate’s choice between: Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms, Frédéric Chopin, Felix Mendelssohn or César Franck.

Final (with orchestra)

One piano concert at the candidate’s choice between:
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano  Concerto No. 4 in G major Op. 58
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major Op. 73, The Emperor
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op. 21
Robert Schumann:  Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 54
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major  S. 124
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A major  S. 125
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 16
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op. 15
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major Op. 83
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D major Op. 77
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op. 18
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op. 30
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16
Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major Sz. 119

More information: https://concurs.festivalenescu.ro/competition-rules-2024/