Міжнародний конкурс імені Джордже Енеску

Конкурси CкрипкаВіолончельФортепіано2020
Дедлайн: 29/05/2020
Місце проведення: Бухарест, Румунія
Дисципліни: Cкрипка Віолончель Фортепіано
З: 29/08/2020 До: 20/09/2020
Обмеження за віком: до 33

I. APPLICATION RULES

The George Enescu International Competition for Composition, Cello, Violin and Piano is open to participants of all nationalities, born after August 1st, 1987.
No exception to this age limit is accepted.

Deadline for applications
UPDATE: The George Enescu International Competition extends its application submission deadline until May 29, 2020, due to the ongoing crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic worldwide.

Applications for all Competition sections will be submitted online on www.festivalenescu.ro/competition/apply.
By filling in and sending the Application Form each competitor agrees with all terms and conditions of the Competition Rules. The original Romanian version of these rules governs all interpretations.

 

COMPETITION JURY

CELLO

David Geringas – President of the Jury
Julius Berger, Marin Cazacu, Myung-Wha Chung, Leonid Gorokhov, Frans Helmerson, Arto Noras, Meehae Ryo, Raimund Trenkler, Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Raphael Wallfisch.

VIOLIN

Dmitry Sitkovetsky – President of the Jury Remus Azoiței
Koichiro Harada, Min Kim, Silvia Marcovici, Mihaela Martin, Igor Petrushevski, Eduard Schmieder, Krsysztof Wegrzyn.

PIANO

Cristina Ortiz –President of the Jury Dana Borșan
Hyoung-Joon Chang, Philippe Dinkel, Peter Jablonski, Andrey Pisarev, Roland Pöntinen, Josu de Solaun, Tang Zhe.

COMPOSITION

Zygmunt Krauze –President of the Jury
Tim Benjamin, Bernard Cavanna, Dan Dediu, Adrian Iorgulescu, Peter Ruzicka, Hubert Stuppner, Cornel Ţăranu.

II. PARTICIPATION FEE

The participation fee for the Composition Competition is 50 Euro/work applied. The participation fee for Cello, Violin and Piano Competition is 100 Euro.
The participation fee will be paid in Euro, by bank transfer or PayPal.
Payment by bank transfer:

Account holder: ARTEXIM
ARTEXIM address: Calea Victoriei no.155, Bl.D1, sc.8, et.2, sector 1, 010073, Bucharest, Romania Bank: Romanian Commercial Bank (BCR) Sector 1
Bank address: Calea Victoriei no. 155, sect.1, 010073, Bucharest, Romania
IBAN: RO59RNCB0072049685010041
SWIFT/BIC: RNCBROBU

Payment by PayPal – all necessary information to be found on the site:

www.festivalenescu.ro/competition/apply

The proof of the payment of the participation fee should be provided once with the application online.
The participation fee will not be refunded in case of elimination after the preselection round, withdrawal or non-attendance at the Competition.

III. CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION

The competitors will travel at their own expenses. The organizers provide free hotel accommodation for the competitors while they are continuing to compete.
Rooms will be available one day before the drawing of lots associated to each Competition section.

IV. THE DRAWING OF LOTS

The drawing of lots will take place one day before the First Round of each competition section in the presence of a member of the Competition Board and will establish the competitor’s order of playing in the competition.
In case of an extreme situation, only the Competition Board is entitled to change the order of playing.

If one or more competitors will not be present at the drawing of lots due to unexpected situations, they will be scheduled in alphabetical order in the last day of the First Round of each competition section.

V. THE JURY

The Jury’s activity is based on the Competition Rules which follows the instructions of the World Federation of International Music Competitions (WFIMC).
The Jury decides the prize winners of each Competition Section.
Any contact between the jury members and competitors still actively involved in the competition is forbidden.

VI. REHEARSALS

For the Cello and Violin Competition, an official accompanist will be at the disposal of the competitors if such request is specified in their application form. In this case, for each round, every competitor is entitled to a free rehearsal session with the accompanist.
The competitor may ask for additional rehearsal time. Additional rehearsals will be mutually agreed with the Competition organizers and in charge of the competitor. One hour of additional rehearsal costs 50 Euro.

Competitors who bring their personal accompanist must state his/her full name and contact details (email address) in the application form. The travel and accommodation expenses of the personal accompanist are in competitor’s charge.

AWARDS

Each Competition section awards can be divisible.

The Composition section awards are:
Prize for symphonic music section – 10.000 Euro Prize for chamber music section – 7.000 Euro Prize for originality – 5.000 Euro

For each section – Cello, Violin and Piano awards are: First prize – 15.000 Euro

Second prize – 10.000 Euro Third prize – 5.000 Euro

For the Semifinal Rounds of the Cello and Violin sections, the Jury can offer the following prizes for the young accompanists:

A prize in the amount of 4.000 euro for the best accompanist of the piano and cello Sonata no. 2 in C major Op. 26 by George Enescu.

A prize in the amount of 4.000 euro for the best accompanist of the piano and Violin Sonatas by George Enescu.

There will be prizes awarded by partners and sponsors. Prizes may be cumulated.

The organizers will also offer prizes such as a concert during the George Enescu Festival and Competition (2020/2021) and concerts in the frame of the musical seasons of the Philharmonic Orchestras in Romania.

The organizers of the George Enescu International Competition reserve the copyrights for all TV and Radio broadcasting, photographs, filming and recording of all the performances within the rounds of the Competition, including the final concert. In this situation, the competitors will not receive any fees. The awards will be announced after the Final Round of each Competition section.

INTERNATIONAL VIOLIN COMPETITION

I. CALENDAR

The drawing of lots will take place on September 4, 2020.
The first round will take place on September 5, 6 and 7, 2020. Duration of the program: 30 minutes.
The second round will take place on September 9 and 10, 2020. Duration of the program: 50 minutes.

Semifinal will take place on September 12, 2020. Duration of the program: 60 minutes.
The rehearsals with the orchestra for the final round will take place on September 13 and 14, 2020.
The final round will take place on September 14, 2020.
At the end of each round, the Competition Secretariat will announce the results, immediately after the Jury deliberation.

II. REPERTOIRE

The repertoire included in the registration form by the competitor is final and cannot be altered. Competitors may present their choice of works in any order, in each round.
All works shall be performed by memory, except the violin and piano sonatas and the works composed by George Enescu.

First Round

  1. J.S. Bach – a work chosen by the competitor among:
    • Adagio and Fugue from Solo Violin Sonata in G minor
    • Grave and Fugue from Solo Violin Sonata in A minor
    • Ciaccona from Partita in D minor
    • Adagio and Fugue from Solo Violin Sonata in C major
  2. Mozart – the 1st movement with Cadenza from one of the following Violin Concertos:
    • no.3inGmajorKV216
    • no.4inDmajorKV218
    • no.5inAmajorKV219
  3. Paganini – one Caprice chosen by the competitor.

Second Round

  1. A work chosen by competitor among:
    • Schubert – Rondo Brillant for violin and piano in B minor D 895/Op.70
    • Schubert – Fantasy for violin and piano in C major D 934
    • Beethoven – Any sonata for violin and piano
  2. Enescu – Menétrier (The Fiddler) – the opening movement of the “Impressions d’enfance” Suite, op. 28.
  3. One complete work for solo violin or violin and piano chosen by the competitor which should not exceed the second round program duration.

Semifinal – with piano
1. A sonata chosen by competitors among:

  • Brahms – Sonata no. 1 in G major op. 78, Sonata no. 2 in A major op. 100 or Sonata no. 3 in D minor op. 108
  • Franck – Sonata in A minor
  • Fauré – Sonata no. 1 in A major op. 13 or Sonata no. 2 in E minor op. 108
  • Grieg – Sonata no. 3 in C minor op. 45
  • Ravel – Sonata no. 1 in A major (op posthumous) or Sonata no.2 in G major
  • Hindemith – Sonata no. 1 in E flat major op. 11
  • Debussy – Sonata in G minor L148
  • Strauss – Sonata in E flat major op. 18

2. Enescu – A complete work chosen by competitors among:

  • Sonata no. 2 for piano and violin in F minor op. 6
  • Sonata no. 3 for piano and violin in A minor op. 25 “Dans le caractère populaireroumain”
  • Suite for violin and piano op. 28 “Impressions d’enfance”

3. A virtuoso work chosen by competitors among the following composers: Sarasate, Paganini, Saint-Saëns, Ernst, Ravel, Wieniawski, Schnittke, Milstein, Waxman or Tchaikovsky.

Final – with orchestra

A concerto for violin and orchestra chosen by the competitor among the following composers: Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Paganini (no. 1, 2, 3), Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, Prokofiev (no. 2), Shostakovich (no. 2), Schumann, Bruch, Strauss, Dvorak.

 

INTERNATIONAL CELLO COMPETITION

I. CALENDAR

The drawing of lots will take place on August 29, 2020.
The first round will take place August 30, 31 and September 1, 2020. Duration of the program: 25 minutes.
The second round will take place on September 3 and 4, 2020. Duration of the program: 40 minutes.
The Semifinal will take place on September 6, 2020. Duration of the program: 50 minutes.
The Final Round will take place on September 8, 2020.
At the end of each round, the Competition Secretariat will announce the results, immediately after the Jury deliberation.

II. REPERTOIRE

The repertoire included in the registration form by the competitor is final and cannot be altered. Competitors may present their choice of works in any order, in each round.
All works shall be performed by memory except the cello and piano sonatas and the works composed by George Enescu.

First Round

  1. A Caprice or Etude chosen by the competitor among:
  • Alfredo Piatti op. 25 (no. 2, 3, 6, or 8)
  • David Popper op. 73 (no. 20 or 29)2. Haydn – The first part with Cadenza chosen by the competitor among the following:
  • Concerto no 1 in C major (Hob VII b:1)
  • Concerto no 2 in D major (Hob VII b:2)

3. Schumann – Adagio and Allegro op. 70

Second Round

1. A work chosen by the competitor among:

  • Schubert – Arpeggione Sonata
  • Brahms – Sonata op. 38 or op. 99

2.A solo piece chosen by the competitor among:

  • Kodaly – Cello Solo sonata op. 8, first part
  • Ligeti – Cello Solo Sonata
  • Hindemith – Cello Solo Sonata op. 25 no. 3
  • Penderecki – Divertimento for Cello Solo
  •  Crumb – Cello Solo Sonata3. A virtuosity piece chosen by the competitor among:
  • David Popper – Elfentanz op. 39 or Spinning Song op. 55
  • Karl Davydov – At the Fountain op. 20
  • M. Rostropovich – Humoresque op 5

Semifinal

  1. Enescu Sonata no. 2 in C major op. 26
  2. A piece chosen by the competitor among:
    • Shostakovich – Cello sonata in D minor op. 40
    • Debussy – Cello and Piano Sonata in D minor
    • Prokofiev – Cello and piano sonata in C major op. 119Final – concert with orchestra

      A Concerto for Cello and Orchestra chosen by the competitor among: Dvorak, Elgar, Prokofiev (Sinfonia Concertante in E minor op. 125), Shostakovich (Concerto op. 107, no. 1) or Enescu (Symphonie Concertante op. 8).

INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION

I. CALENDAR

The drawing of lots will take place on September 10, 2020.
The first round will take place on September 11, 12 and 13, 2020. Duration of the program: 25 minutes.
The second round will take place on September 15 and 16, 2020. Duration of the program: 40 minutes.

The Semifinal will take place on September 18, 2020. Duration of the program: 50 minute. The rehearsals with the orchestra for the final round will take place on September 19 and 20, 2020.
The Final round, concert with orchestra, will take place on September 20, 2020.
At the end of each round, the Competition Secretariat will announce the results, immediately after the Jury deliberation.

II. REPERTOIRE

The repertoire included in the registration form by the competitor is final and cannot be altered.
Competitors may present their choice of works in any order, in each round.
All the works shall be performed by memory, except the works composed by George Enescu.

First Round
1. Bach: One Prelude and Fugue chosen by competitor from the Well Tempered Clavier

(Book I or Book II)

2. A work chosen by the competitor among:

  • a Piano Sonata composed by Haydn
  • a Piano Sonata composed by Mozart
  • Three Piano Sonatas composed by Scarlatti3. An Etude chosen by the competitor among:

    – Chopin

    – Liszt

    4. An Etude chosen by the competitor among:

    – Scriabin

    – Debussy

    Second Round
    1. A Piano Sonata composed by Beethoven chosen by the competitor (except Op. 10/1, Op. 14/1, Op. 14/2, Op. 49/1, Op. 49/2, Op. 78, Op. 90, Op.106)

    2. A work of a romantic composer, chosen by the competitor among: Schumann, Schubert, Liszt, Brahms, Chopin, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy or Franck.

    Semifinal
    1. A work composed by Enescu chosen by competitor among:

    • Piano Suite in D major no. 2 op. 10
    • Piano Sonata in F# minor no. 1 op. 24
    • Piano Sonata in D major no. 3 op. 242. A work chosen by the competitor composed by a XXth century composer such as: Rachmaninoff (except etudes), Prokofiev, Scriabin (except etudes), Debussy, Ravel, Bartók, Janacek a.o.

      Final

      A Concerto for Piano and Orchestra chosen by competitor among: Mozart (no. 9, 20, 21, 24, 25 or 27), Beethoven, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt (no. 1, 2), Grieg, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff (no. 2, 3), Prokofiev (no. 3) or Ravel (G major).

INTERNATIONAL COMPOSITION COMPETITION

Applications for the Composition section must be submitted online through www.festivalenescu.ro/competition/apply.
The online application form should include personal information and electronic documents of the applicant as follows:

  • Full Name of the author
  • Residence address, phone number and e-mail address
  • Copy of birth certificate/ID/Passport – electronic format
  • Two recent photos in digital format
  • Short biography by filling in the standard form
  • Payment of the application fee documentThe scores of the works must be uploaded in PDF format within the application form.
    The submitted works must be new (not have been performed in public), otherwise will be disqualified.
    The winners will be announced after the Jury’s deliberation and will be contacted by the Competition Secretariat.

    Competitors may choose between:

    Symphonic Music

    Orchestral scores may not exceed:

    14 violins I, 12 violins II, 10 violas 8 cellos 6 double-basses 3 flutes 3 clarinets3 oboes 3 bassoons
    4 french horns3 trumpets 3 trombones 1 tuba
    timpans + 3 percussion groups harp piano celesta glockenspiel harmonium synthesizer

    Chamber Music

    Works for a group of 1 to maximum 10 performers with or without vocal participation.

    The duration of the work for each section must be of minimum 10 minutes and maximum 30 minutes.